?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Yes, I did it, I confess

Reveals are up for hoggywartyxmas and sshg_giftfest, so I can now cop to being the author of the following:

Ding Dong Merrily on High (LJ) (AO3) - written for pyttan for hoggywartyxmas. The Hogwarts ghosts want to spread a little holiday cheer. Things do not go as planned.

The Joy of Cooking (LJ) (AO3) - written for madeleone for sshg_giftfest. A git and a swot walk into a cookery class. Warning: Contains inaccurate cooking times and deeply random choices of recipes.

Both fests were simply amazing this year. I especially loved how many of the hoggywartytales centered on books and/or libraries (if you haven't read Bibliomancy you are missing a real treat), and the finale for sshg_giftfest (NSFW) by mywitch is truly outstanding (and I'm really not kidding about the NSFW lol).

Also - yay!! - snapecase has begun posting, already featuring some wonderful stories spanning Severus' entire life. Picketing for Peace, in which Severus and his father take tentative steps towards reconciliation, is a real standout both for the well-crafted interactions and the connection to real-world Muggle events (the miners' strikes in the UK in the mid-1980s). Posting continues through Jan 18 or so.

I am NOT a lean teenage greyhound

New Year's Day it was -15 here. Brrrrrr.

Just finished re-reading Bridget Jones Diary and had to laugh at this quote, which expresses my current feelings exactly:

"It seems wrong and unfair that Christmas, with its stressful and unmanageable financial and emotional challenges, should first be forced upon one wholly against one's will, then rudely snatched away just when one is starting to get into it. Was really beginning to enjoy the feeling that normal service was suspended and it was OK to lie in bed as long as you want, put anything you fancy into your mouth, and drink alcohol whenever it should chance to pass your way, even in the mornings. Now suddenly we are all supposed to snap into self-discipline like lean teenage greyhounds."


New Year's Eve we binge-watched Season 1 of Game of Thrones. Remarkably, it is just as good as everyone said it was. I live in hopes that Seasons 2 will see Sansa murder Joffrey (who is a Draco Malfoy clone; even his parents are strikingly similar to Lucius and Narcissa) and that Aria Stark continues to kick butt, but Tyrion's whore provided my favorite exchange of the series so far:

Tyrion: Where did you find one so pretty at this hour?
Bronn: I took her.
Tyrion: Took her? From whom?
Bronn: From, uh...Ser...what’s his name? I don’t know. Ginger cunt, three tents down.
Tyrion: And he didn’t have anything to say about it?
Bronn: He said something.


*chortle*

Which seems an oddly logical segue to the fact that I just finished reading Fire and Fury: Inside the Trump White House , because it's actually quite a lot like Game of Thrones only with more suits and fewer swords. Also less incest. Hm, not completely sure about that, actually. It has a cast of thousands, lots of backstabbing, and even a Wolff lol!!
William Shatner speaks Esperanto, in this strange horror movie I have never heard of. Better, arguably, than he speaks English. Or...at least...less...dramatically.

According to Wikipedia, "Esperanto speakers are generally disappointed by the [cast's] pronunciation of the language."

So, we had fun last night

A chance to hear one of our favorite traditional musicians, first time in over a year that he's played here in town. Irish music is the best :) (Amusing side note: the seated guy at left in the background with the earmuff-hat is a local parish priest. He's in dog-collar and cassock under that big coat.)

Tags:

PSA: How to wrap a cat for Christmas

sshg_giftfest and hoggywartyxmas are both posting, with spectacular gifts for all. (Lots of them this year involving books and libraries, woo hoo!) What better way to spend a quiet Christmas Eve? Go ye and revel :)

And apparently cat wrapping is a thing -- who knew? Here are two of my favorites:



Cat wrapping, with in-cat commentary:




How to wrap an Australian cat:

Thank you, Alabama

I ♥ you and respect you soooooooooo much tonight...

It's that time of year

Heeeee....

Lucas the Spider

If you haven't yet met Lucas the Spider, you are seriously missing out. I don't care how bad your day has been, this little guy is guaranteed to cheer you up. Be sure to turn up the volume, his voice is as cute as his little fuzzy face :)



Festivus!!!!!

sshg_giftfest has begun posting! And the opening double-header is awesome. Go ye and marvel :)

Also, here is a picture of a new trick our cat learned. Are we nervous? Um, yeah...

(click for larger view)

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow