?

Log in

No account? Create an account

RETURN | GOTO

Het fic? What's that?

A quick rec for a (het!) fic featuring Spock and Uhura -- top-notch writing and excellent characters. How the Spock and Uhura relationship began. Parts one, two, and three. From the talented pen of yahtzee63.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 bugs reported — Report a bug )
nursedarry
Jun. 13th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
I'm beta-ing a lovely HET Sp/U fic called "Coversational Vulcan" and I'll send you the link as soon as I can find part one- she's not tagged them all and also, she's not linked them all. They've been on st_reboot if you're on that.
delphipsmith
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Yay, thanks :)
ladyoneill
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
You're betaing that!? I haven't read it yet--there's only one multi-part I'm following at the moment. Loving the tons of S/U fic!
noeon
Jun. 13th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
So now you see why Kirk/Spock is not as interesting in ST Reboot - because Spock/Uhura IS. I haven't had a het ship in ages and I totally ship these two. <3 I will eagerly read all of your recs :)

Edited at 2009-06-13 08:20 pm (UTC)
ladyoneill
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
If you look at the list of fics on the trek_news comm each day they're about neck and neck in numbers of fics, but I'm a total S/U fan. It's gotta be a superior fic to get me reading K/S, though I do like Kirk/Spock Prime.

I've been impressed with the quality of the fic on the spock_uhura comm, too. For such a suddenly huge fandom it's attracting some excellent writers. Coming from the Buffy fandom where 95% of the fics are crap and the writers can't write, I've only found this case of quality in small fandoms before.
noeon
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
Absolutely agreed on Kirk/Spock prime. Hands down. But on Reboot? I'm kinda horrified to find myself shipping S/U, but the fic is great! And, uh, the ship is, too. *scuttles*

It's *insane* how many big HP writers have migrated over to ST. It's an exodus of epic proportions, though most of them are doing Kirk/McCoy. What I love is, the shippers are some of them H/D, some Remus/Sirius, some multiship, but they all ship Kirk/McCoy. *grins* Who knew what we needed to bring us together, eh?
(Deleted comment)
delphipsmith
Jun. 14th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it -- yes, lovely "slow burn," as she called it :) Loved how the linguistics stuff was woven into the relationship aspect, too. Of course with a Vulcan it had to start with SOMEthing intellectual, right?
ladyoneill
Jun. 14th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, Yahtzee's an old Buffy fic writer. I haven't read any 'beginning of the 'ship' stories, prefer ones set post movie, but she's a great writer.
( 9 bugs reported — Report a bug )

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow