?

Log in

No account? Create an account

RETURN | GOTO

i can haz new hangout

The cat's new favorite spot. Can you see her?

Comments

( 28 bugs reported — Report a bug )
helenarickman
Mar. 23rd, 2016 01:28 am (UTC)
Those electronics are nice and warm - too bad they aren't soft :)
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:08 pm (UTC)
She's got enough fur on her she doesn't even notice :)
gelsey
Mar. 23rd, 2016 02:16 am (UTC)

Haha stealthy!

delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:08 pm (UTC)
Mostly she really is -- except, y'know, at 3am when she's tearing around the house like her tail was on fire lol
madeleone
Mar. 23rd, 2016 03:30 am (UTC)
She blends in so well, you'd almost think she was Disillusioned! ;)
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:09 pm (UTC)
I really believe cats can do that. She is constantly appearing and disappearing and we never see her come or go. Mr Psmith says she can teleport.
a_boleyn
Mar. 23rd, 2016 03:46 am (UTC)
Great camouflage ... just has to close her eyes. :)
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:09 pm (UTC)
Yep she's pretty much invisible. Just a little puddle of shadow :)
drinkingcocoa
Mar. 23rd, 2016 05:15 am (UTC)
Good one, kitty!
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:10 pm (UTC)
We try not to think about the cat hair that's being sucked into our home electronics...
mundungus42
Mar. 23rd, 2016 05:23 am (UTC)
HA!!! Good spot! Also, I recognize that scene. Someone else may be binge-watching enjoying Daredevil S2!
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:11 pm (UTC)
Mr Psmith! Well spotted :) He binge-watched the ENTIRE THING. He kept coming upstairs periodically to say, "I can't believe they released the whole season for streaming...I can't believe they released the whole season for streaming...I can't believe they released the whole season for streaming..." lol
lash_larue
Mar. 23rd, 2016 11:53 am (UTC)
Yep. That's a cat for you, waiting for a critical scene before jumping up in front of the screen.

L
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:11 pm (UTC)
too true...
ladyoneill
Mar. 23rd, 2016 01:46 pm (UTC)
My cat loved to sleep on the dvr. I let this happen for years, until she threw up on it and CAUGHT IT ON FIRE! I now have a baking rack on top of it to keep her off. So, just a word to the wise... It's adorable until something horrible happens! lol
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:12 pm (UTC)
Oh my...and we thought the worst that could happen was cat hair clogging the air vents!
ladyoneill
Mar. 24th, 2016 01:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that happens too. It's warm, I get it. Elektra now sleeps on the heat vents in the winter.
iulia_linnea
Mar. 23rd, 2016 02:29 pm (UTC)
She looks like Merva snuggled up on Shog's keyboard. She recently did something while shifting that made Google distrust us, and she's been sending messages to Shog's co-workers (who now reply with, "Hello, hell cat!"). :P
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:13 pm (UTC)
*snort* That's too funny. Have you received any mysterious packages from Amazon lately that you did not order??
iulia_linnea
Mar. 24th, 2016 02:39 pm (UTC)
With one-click, who knows what might happen? I'm going to ask Shog to make sure he's not logged in!
shyfoxling
Mar. 23rd, 2016 06:20 pm (UTC)
Just don't try to put DVDs in her.
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:13 pm (UTC)
lol no worries there. A flash drive might fit, but not a DVD ;)
dreamy_dragon73
Mar. 23rd, 2016 06:47 pm (UTC)
Lol, she fits in quite well!
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:12 pm (UTC)
She thinks she's part of the decor. The BEST part.
haruhi_fan
Mar. 23rd, 2016 07:32 pm (UTC)
It's like Where's Waldo for cats! I got an old VCR still hooked up myself with my PS2 and Nintendo Wii. Yes I'm behind on home consoles but they play well! Heck all of our home TVs are non-flat screens, two my mom has in her room and the living room and 2 in mine including this tiny one given to me that might have no sound but does it's thing for me to play games and such and use the other TV for sound. Improvising it's what I do! :P
delphipsmith
Mar. 24th, 2016 12:14 pm (UTC)
It's like Where's Waldo for cats! -- Ha! Yes, it really is :) She's the best cat at hiding that we've ever had. When she lies down on our black-and-gold patterened rug she also "disappears".
weird_little
Mar. 28th, 2016 03:24 am (UTC)
She looks very warm and soft! (And also very likely to get all kinds of cat hair in your delicate equipment ... but we won't think about that. :-D)
librasmile
Mar. 28th, 2016 04:37 am (UTC)
So...I'm guessing it DOESN'T come with a sub-woofer? Cause you know, cats and dogs...No? Okay...*giggle*
( 28 bugs reported — Report a bug )

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow