?

Log in

No account? Create an account

RETURN | GOTO

Hallowine and Trunk-or-treat

This is the wine I bought yesterday. Yup, the label glows in the dark. Now I am uneasily picturing it glaring at the inside of my cupboard:

Werewolf

My nephew P. is on a swim team, and this year all the members decided to decorate their car trunks and do a little trick-or-treat lineup in the parking lot. This is how he and his dad (my brother) decorated theirs:

trunkortreat2

Comments

( 13 bugs reported — Report a bug )
kellychambliss
Nov. 2nd, 2014 07:08 pm (UTC)
Now, THAT is one cool bottle of wine. It doesn't even matter if it tastes good.

Love the tailgate.
delphipsmith
Nov. 3rd, 2014 12:45 am (UTC)
Isn't it though? Mr Psmith and I amused ourselves for quite a while charging up the label and then peeking at it in the cupboard lol
tcpip
Nov. 2nd, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
I want that wine! It'll go well with my fortnightly werewolf game..
delphipsmith
Nov. 3rd, 2014 12:46 am (UTC)
PM me your address, I'll ship you a couple of bottles :)
delphipsmith
Nov. 10th, 2014 01:53 am (UTC)
Got your wine. Working on shipping options. The US Postal Service is not particularly accommodating of individual wine-sharers, apparently, but I remain undaunted...

BTW, did you change your LJ theme? It looks different. More wide-open and spacious.
tcpip
Nov. 10th, 2014 03:00 am (UTC)
I was concerned about the postage of the wine...

Yes, I did change the theme. Somewhat happier with this one.
teddyradiator
Nov. 2nd, 2014 08:26 pm (UTC)
That wine is teh awesome!

I also love the trunk - pure class!
delphipsmith
Nov. 3rd, 2014 12:47 am (UTC)
Possibly my two favorite halloween pictures ever -- glad you appreciate them :) Oh, and here's an extra funny about the wine: Mr Psmith read the fine print on the label, and it's from Transylvania lol

Edited at 2014-11-03 12:51 am (UTC)
ennyousai
Nov. 2nd, 2014 09:06 pm (UTC)
...is it drinkable, though?

Trunk or treating! That's the way to do it! :)
delphipsmith
Nov. 3rd, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
Actually yes, the wine isn't bad at all. It's not, y'know, world class, but it's quite drinkable :) And yeah, I love the trunk-or-treat idea -- so much more fun than the mall :P
a_boleyn
Nov. 2nd, 2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
The wine label is a great gimmick for this time of year. You've got a couple of very creative guys in your family. That's a great decorating job.
delphipsmith
Nov. 3rd, 2014 12:50 am (UTC)
My brother has been adding tiny little demons to everything (magazine photos, homework assignments, Christmas cards) for years, so this is just a natural extension :)

Here's an extra funny about the wine: Mr Psmith read the fine print on the label, and it's from Transylvania lol
a_boleyn
Nov. 3rd, 2014 01:02 am (UTC)
That's IS a funny coincidence.
( 13 bugs reported — Report a bug )

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow