?

Log in

No account? Create an account

RETURN | GOTO

Gryffindor in the snow

Mr. Psmith has mentioned several times wanting a Gryffindor scarf, so a couple of weeks ago I commissioned irishredlass to make one (she is so talented!!) for his birthday. It arrived a couple of days ago, and although his birthday isn't until the 27th, today's forecast (18" of snow, low tonight of 8, below zero wind chill) inspired me to give it to him early. I'm glad I did so -- not only is he ridiculously happy with it/proud of it, but we have a foot of snow already and it's still coming down like nobody's business! Here he is in our back yard, resplendent in his House colors :)

HPScarfsm

Comments

( 41 bugs reported — Report a bug )
mama_pyjama
Mar. 12th, 2014 11:33 pm (UTC)
A very fine scarf indeed. I won one from her last year and it is so gorgeously warm I haven't been able to wear it this warm, windy winter.
irishredlass
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:02 am (UTC)
I feel horrible I can't even remember which scarf, but thank you for the lovely compliment... it may be due to an lj name change though???
mama_pyjama
Mar. 13th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
It was an HGSS Exchange bingo win, and I love it and my kids are envious, which is always a good thing!
mundungus42
Mar. 12th, 2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
Eee!!!! I adore it! And it looks wonderful on him! Irish does awesome work!! Mr. 42 won a Gryffindor scarf in a drawing once, so of course I had to represent Slytherin, so I bought a handmade one in my house colors on eBay. We wore them all over Europe one year. Everybody thought we were British for some reason...
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:06 am (UTC)
Ha! Mr Psmith says this is his Hagrid impersonation :)
toblass
Mar. 12th, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
What a wonderful photo!

You are married to a Gryffindor? And what House are you?
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:03 am (UTC)
I generally come out Ravenclaw, which really is a good match for me. I'm all about the books and the logic and the figuring out of all the things :)
toblass
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:07 am (UTC)
Definitely! My guess for you was indeed Ravenclaw.

I'm never consistent with sorting.

Slytherpuffclaw it is for me.
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:21 am (UTC)
What, not a touch of Gryffindor at all??
toblass
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:56 am (UTC)
Nope! ;)
irishredlass
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:01 am (UTC)
Yay! I have to say it looks wonderful on him! *blushes* at the many compliments.
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:04 am (UTC)
He says this is his Hagrid impersonation lol
irishredlass
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:19 am (UTC)
But Hagrid was a Hufflepuff
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:29 am (UTC)
Are you sure? Harry Potter wiki says he was a Gryffindor, and isn't he wearing a Gryffindor scarf in the first movie?
irishredlass
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:36 am (UTC)
I may be confused with fan fiction because many fan fiction have him in Hufflepuff
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 01:44 am (UTC)
I can see that -- he was very loyal, so that would totally make sense.
mimimanderly
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:18 am (UTC)
My first thought on seeing his picture was "Oh my god! It's Mandy Patimkin!" LOL! Blame my recent addiction to Homeland....
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
Hee. I read him your comment and he responded with, "You keep usin' that name. I do no' think it means what you think it means." :)
(Now I'm wishing I had a Princess Bride icon...)
a_boleyn
Mar. 13th, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
Dashing scarf on a dashing guy. :)

We didn't get QUITE that much snow but there are 1 - 1 1/2 foot drifts surrounding my car and the path to get there is almost as bad.
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 03:38 am (UTC)
He is dashing -- through the snow, shortly after this was taken.
a_boleyn
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:02 am (UTC)
I don't wear scarves but if I did I'd dig out my mom's old knitting needles and see if I could whip out one as a challenge to myself. Although I don't know when I'd have the time especially as I have a quilt still waiting to be finished.
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:22 am (UTC)
Ooh, quilting! Do you hand quilt (always impressive)? My mom is a bit of a quilter and I've done some sample squares and a baby quilt. Would love to tackle something big.
a_boleyn
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:37 am (UTC)
I've only made one quilt. Pieced it with machine but want to quilt it by hand. I've only done a sampler block. Check out the 3 posts that come up with the 'quilt' tag below for lots of pictures of my masterpiece that's been on hold for 20 yrs in the attic.

I also used to cross-stitch and did some soft doll sculpture.

http://a-boleyn.livejournal.com/tag/quilt

You can scroll back through my 'hobbies' posts with this link.

http://a-boleyn.livejournal.com/tag/hobbies

You can skip the Star Trek post. :)



Edited at 2014-03-13 04:38 am (UTC)
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:18 am (UTC)
Oh hell no, I will NOT skip the Star Trek post lol! Shirtless Kirk FTW :D
a_boleyn
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:20 am (UTC)
... ;)
kellychambliss
Mar. 13th, 2014 01:21 am (UTC)
Mr P Smith is one very handsome man. And the deep colors against the snow makes for a lovely picture. (Still, I'm with you -- enough with the snow already!)
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Soooooo tired of winter -- I have cabin fever in a big big way and am ready for sun and long afternoons of sunshine!
aalia7
Mar. 13th, 2014 01:54 am (UTC)
Adorbs! Watch out, that's totally a Whomping Willow behind him! :D
delphipsmith
Mar. 13th, 2014 03:40 am (UTC)
OMG you're right! I so didn't notice. Thank god the cold had put it to sleep :D
iulia_linnea
Mar. 13th, 2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
Excellent scarf—and beard!
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:26 am (UTC)
It's hard to decide which is fluffier/warmer...
malada
Mar. 13th, 2014 04:08 pm (UTC)

We got the bitter cold here but only a dusting.

Nice photo though.

-m
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
Lucky you! Here it was thick, heavy, dense, and plentiful, as you can see. It will all melt tomorrow -- hurray for Mud Season!
dreamy_dragon73
Mar. 13th, 2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
That's a lovely scarf on a very nice man!
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
He is a keeper :)
errandofmercy
Mar. 13th, 2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Wow that's beautiful! Nice work Irish!
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
She did an afghan for us as well which we love snuggling up under. Warm and toasty!
shiv5468
Mar. 13th, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC)
OOoh it's nice to see Mr Psmith.

Nice scarf too.
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 01:29 am (UTC)
Yep, there he is, beard and all. A fine specimen :)
lijahlover
Mar. 14th, 2014 05:45 am (UTC)
That is wonderful :D
delphipsmith
Mar. 14th, 2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
( 41 bugs reported — Report a bug )

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow