?

Log in

No account? Create an account

RETURN | GOTO

Little boxes, in the archives...

Finally wrapped up indexing the 400+ page book on Masonry (some very interesting stuff in there, let me tell you) and am at last freeeeeee to do something entertaining...for about 15 minutes before I collapse into bed.

So I share with you this, which totally made my day. Anyone who works in special collections or archives, or who has done research there, you'll appreciate this. For those of you who don't, or haven't, trust me: this is really, really, really true.

Comments

( 13 bugs reported — Report a bug )
kellychambliss
Oct. 2nd, 2012 04:32 am (UTC)
Haha! Yep, that's pretty much my professional agenda, right there.
delphipsmith
Oct. 2nd, 2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
Mine as well. I live for acid-free folders, and when I see an unlabeled box of stuff I get an anxiety attack :)
pyttan
Oct. 2nd, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
YES! YES! My universe exactly!

And as an add on this guy has the most gorgeous smile.
delphipsmith
Oct. 2nd, 2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yep, mine too. And yes he does :)
duco_lacuna
Oct. 2nd, 2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Ha, what a great version of the song. I particularly like the bit when he kept repeating, 'there's a grey one and a grey one...'

And I agree with pyttan; he's got a gorgeous smile.
delphipsmith
Oct. 2nd, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
LOL! I know, I sent Mr Psmith the link yesterday from work and when I came home he greeted me at the door singing that little snippet :D
(Deleted comment)
delphipsmith
Oct. 2nd, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
It's sort of a general history in that it covers all aspects of Masonry from origins to symbolism to what it's for. But the point of the book is about what he calls "contextual thinking" -- that is, the importance of putting what you read and hear into appropriate historical context, thereby enabling you to better weigh the evidence and evaluate it. So for example he gives the historical and documentary context for how and why Masonry got connected with devil worship (a misreading of Masonic author Albert Pike) and alchemy (it's all the Enlightenment's fault). He's done a ton of research and it's a pretty solid and comprehensive piece of work.
delphipsmith
Oct. 3rd, 2012 12:25 am (UTC)
BTW I tried yet again to comment at yer other space, and six times it told me "The characters you entered didn't match the word verification. Please try again."

So I'll say it here: Ah, Mr Smith...such a whiny, cowardly, bitchy, annoying we-love-to-hate-you anti-hero :)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
delphipsmith
Oct. 3rd, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
"Your comment has been saved and will be visible after blog owner approval."

Yay!!
(Deleted comment)
( 13 bugs reported — Report a bug )

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow