?

Log in

Go forth and prompt!

Because it's never too soon to start thinking about the holidays :)


minifest7
Art by sanrodri, used with permission. <3

Oh NBC, thank you for my evening

Whoever is in charge of the graphics placement for NBC should win their very own gold medal -- the score bar was in juuuuuust the right place all night long lol! See many other sterling examples (with VERY funny captions!).

Curiosity is four

And it sings itself "Happy birthday," all alone on Mars, which kind of makes me cry.

Still super cool, though :)

Perspective is everything

Of course, the Jedi didn't go around beheading people who didn't believe in the Force so, y'know, still the good guys. But it kinda makes you think.

How tweet it is

Tweeted during Trump's speech accepting the nomination. First I laughed, then I got depressed.



(N.B.: It was actually Kennedy who used the "city on a hill" quote, taking it from the writings of early Massachusetts Bay Colonist John Winthrop, 1630. Reagan's slogan was "Morning in America." Nevertheless, damn funny.)

More good tweets ===>

Truer words were never spoken

Thank you, Jon.

Rara Avis

ladyoneill posted her results on this quiz, so I figured I'd take it too. I did the "official" Myers-Briggs Type Inventory as part of a management-training (ugh) thing at work years ago, at which time I was an INTP (3% of population). Of course one does get slightly different answers depending on the test; this one said I was an INTJ (female INTJs are only 0.8% of the population). Clearly my I and T are very strong, while apparently I'm becoming more judgmental in my old age.

What's fun about this one is that it looks not only at your actualized type (who you are) but also your preferred type (who you wish you were) and your attraction type (what kind of personality you're attracted to). It will surprise exactly no-one who knows me that who I am is also who I'd like to be.

Oh, and also "Combining laziness and dishonesty is the quickest way to get on ISTJs' bad side." So much yes to that.

Jung Explorer Test
Actualized type: ISTJ
(who you are)
ISTJ - "Trustee". Decisiveness in practical affairs. Guardian of time- honored institutions. Dependable. 11.6% of total population.
Preferred type: ISTJ
(who you prefer to be)
ISTJ - "Trustee". Decisiveness in practical affairs. Guardian of time- honored institutions. Dependable. 11.6% of total population.
Attraction type: INTJ
(who you are attracted to)
INTJ - "Mastermind". Introverted intellectual with a preference for finding certainty. A builder of systems and the applier of theoretical models. 2.1% of total population.

Take Jung Explorer Test
personality tests by similarminds.com

Furry little guests

So this is who came to visit us this afternoon. I want to hug them, but I suspect they might object, in their small bitey way.



Best comment ever

I just got the best comment ever on my Modern Major Death Eater (parody of Modern Major General) and I had to share:

"I HAVE NEVER BEEN SO HAPPY I LOVE THIS IT IS PERFECTION THIS IS WHY THE INTERNET EXISTS"

lol

This is how I feel when I read a really good piece of fanfic, so I'm especially tickled :)

Dorothy Thompson

Dorothy Thompson, suffragette, radio broadcaster, and war correspondent, was the first American journalist to be expelled from Germany for questioning Hitler. I recently ran across a couple of quotes by her that I really like. Both seem rather apt, the first one due to the current state of journalism with its non-substantive coverage of news and its mindless rush towards infotainment, the second due to the insistence of a certain political party to poke their noses into people's sex lives and bedrooms.

No people ever recognize their dictator in advance. He never stands for election on the platform of dictatorship. He always represents himself as the instrument [of] the Incorporated National Will. ... When our dictator turns up you can depend on it that he will be one of the boys, and he will stand for everything traditionally American. And nobody will ever say "Heil" to him, nor will they call him "Fuhrer" or "Duce." But they will greet him with one great big, universal, democratic, sheeplike bleat of "O.K., Chief! Fix it like you wanna, Chief! Oh Kaaaay!"

-- 1935, quoted in Watchdogs of Democracy? : The Waning Washington Press Corps and How it Has Failed the Public (2006) by Helen Thomas, p. 172



I know now that there are things for which I am prepared to die. I am willing to die for political freedom; for the right to give my loyalty to ideals above a nation and above a class; for the right to teach my child what I think to be the truth; for the right to explore such knowledge as my brains can penetrate; for the right to love where my mind and heart admire, without reference to some dictator’s code to tell me what the national canons on the matter are; for the right to work with others of like mind; for a society that seems to me becoming to the dignity of the human race. I shall pick no fight, nor seek to impose by force these standards on others. But let it be clear. If the fight comes unsolicited, I am not willing to die meekly, to surrender without effort. And that being so, am I still a pacifist?

-- 1937, "Dilemma of a Pacifist"


On a lighter (I guess) note, apparently the most frequent UK Google search AFTER the Brexit vote was, "What is the EU?" Probably should have done that googling BEFORE voting, guys.

Profile

HSU IT
delphipsmith
#!/usr/bin/girl

Latest Month

August 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow